People v. Sisounthone
[…] On this record, the elements of assault with a firearm were clearly established, even if the trial court left out three of the four elements when instructing the jury. The error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

V

Unauthorized Sentences for Attempted Robbery

The trial court imposed sentences for count seven and count eight (both attempted second degree robberies) by properly applying section 213, subdivision (b), which provides: "Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) [attempted second degree robbery] is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison." (See also § 18, subd. (a) [providing terms of 16 months, two years, or three years for felonies].) In his opening brief, defendant, relying on section 664, contends, and the Attorney General agrees, that the sentence must be corrected.