People v. Sisk
[…] " (People v. Staten (2000) 24 Cal.4th 434, 460.)

Defendant asserts that a different standard of review applies when it is claimed that a criminal conviction violates constitutional free speech rights. Defendant, however, does not claim that his conviction of making a terrorist threat violates constitutional free speech rights.

The crime of making a terrorist threat is defined in section 422, which provides, as relevant, "Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specified intent that the statement, made verbally, . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate familys safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison."

Section 422s mandate is satisfied if the threat and surrounding circumstances convey gravity of purpose and immediate prospect of execution to the victim. (People v.