People v. Singleton
[…] Opinion

May 11, 1987

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Chetta, J.).


Ordered that the order dated November 28, 1984, as amended December 19, 1984, is reversed insofar as appealed from, so much of the order dated October 22, 1984 as dismissed counts one, two, three and four of indictment No. 1712/84 is vacated, those counts of the indictment are reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for further proceedings.

The defendant was charged, inter alia, with robbery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15), robbery in the second degree (Penal Law § 160.10 [b]), criminal use of a firearm in the first degree (Penal Law § 265.09) and criminal use of a firearm in the seventh degree (Penal Law § 265.08). It is an element of each of these crimes that the defendant "displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm". However, each of the first four counts of the indictment alleged only that the defendant "displayed what appeared to be handgun". Because the term "handgun" is not specifically included within the definition of a "firearm" (see, Penal Law § 265.00) and is not among any of the enumerated