People v. Singleton
[…] what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm". However, each of the first four counts of the indictment alleged only that the defendant "displayed what appeared to be handgun". Because the term "handgun" is not specifically included within the definition of a "firearm" (see, Penal Law § 265.00) and is not among any of the enumerated implements contained in the statutes defining the crimes with which the defendant was charged, Criminal Term dismissed the first four counts of the indictment, concluding that they did not satisfy the requirements of CPL 200.50 (7). We disagree.

CPL 200.50 (7) requires that an indictment contain the following:

"A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature,

"(a) asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation; and