People v. Singh
[…] The court then polled the jury and each juror confirmed it was his or her own individual verdict.

Legal Principles

When a jury declares that it is unable to reach agreement on a charge, the question whether to declare a hung jury or order further deliberations rests (under statutory and decisional law) in the trial courts sound discretion. (§ 1140 [jury may be discharged without reaching a verdict if, "at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree"]; People v.