People v. Singh
[…] There was no dispute the interpreter assisting the prosecution had returned home and was therefore unavailable, the prosecutor therefore used Singhs interpreter to interview the rebuttal witness the preceding day, and the interview was tape recorded and copies of the recorded interview were given to defense counsel. The defense, analogizing an interpreter to an expert witness, argued the use of the interpreter by the prosecution was a constitutional violation. The court rejected the defense argument.

Principles

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides "[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." (Italics added.) In People v. Aguilar (1984) 35 Cal.3d 785, the court (construing the "throughout the proceedings" language) noted: