People v. Sims
[…] The 10-year enhancement under subdivision (b) is triggered where the defendant "personally uses a firearm" during the commission of an enumerated felony and "[t]he firearm need not be operable or loaded for this enhancement to apply." (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).) The harsher 20-year enhancement under subdivision (c) applies where the defendant "personally and intentionally discharges a firearm" during the crime (§ 12022.53, subd. (c)), while the harshest 25 years to life enhancement under subdivision (d) applies where the defendant "personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death[.]" (§ 12022.53, subd. (d).)

Section 12022.53, subd. (f) further mandates "[o]nly one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per person for each crime." (§ 12022.53, subd. (f), italics added.) A plain reading of this language does not foreclose multiple enhancements under a particular subdivision, whether (b), (c), or (d), for separate crimes involving the same victim.

In People v.