People v. Sims
[…] (b)) for a 22-year total sentence.

8. No Stay of Firearm Use Enhancements Proper

Appellant contends the court erred in failing to stay the 10-year firearm use enhancement (§ 12022.53, subd. (b)) on counts 2, 4, 5, 6, and 7, because only one additional term of imprisonment was authorized (§ 12022.53, subd. (f); (§ 12022.53(f))) and the multiple punishment bar of section 654 mandates that the enhancements on these counts be stayed. We disagree.

We note appellant misapprehends the significance of section 12022.53, subd. (f). This provision mandates that "[i]f more than one enhancement per person is found true under this section, the court shall impose upon that person the enhancement that provides the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 12022.53, subd. (f), italics added.) The respective enhancements under subdivisions (b), (c), and (d) of section 12022.53, set forth alternative, increasingly harsher punishment corresponding to a defendants higher degree of culpable conduct.