People v. Simmons
[…] He argues that the reimbursement order should be reversed or, in the alternative, that the cause should be remanded for a new hearing concerning his ability to pay. He maintains that the alleged error was not waived or forfeited because the trial court failed to conduct a sufficient hearing, and plain error principles apply. ¶ 10 Section 113-3.1 of the Code provides for reimbursement to the county or the state for court-appointed counsel. 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2012). Section 113-3.1 states that, in a hearing to determine payment, the court shall consider the defendant's financial affidavit "and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2012). Thus, the statute requires a hearing into the defendant's financial resources. People v.