People v. Simmons
[…] Specifically, defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was the person Detective Hanner initially observed standing in the middle of the road. Defendant contends the evidence only established that he was found nearby some 80 to 90 minutes later.

¶ 36 If the court finds there is not a substantial probability that a defendant charged with a felony will attain fitness within one year, the defendant or the State may request a discharge hearing. 725 ILCS 5/104-17(e), 104-23 (West 2020). The purpose of a discharge hearing is to determine the sufficiency of the evidence, and the parties may introduce evidence relevant to the defendant's guilt of the charged crime. Id. § 104-25. "If the evidence does not prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal." Id. § 104-25(b). If the defendant is not acquitted following the discharge hearing, the defendant may be remanded for an extended period of treatment. Id. § 104-25(d).

¶ 37 "[A] discharge hearing under section 104-25 is an 'innocence only' hearing." People v. Waid, 221 Ill.2d 464, 480 (2006).