People v. Simmons
[…] Defendant contends the CALCRIM instructions are “a more accurate and clearer statement of the law” and the CALCRIM reasonable doubt instruction “at least does not provide the overly broad and vague definition using such archaic terms as CALJIC’s ‘abiding conviction.’” Defendant contends the use of the CALJIC instructions prejudiced him because the jury was confused and therefore not instructed on the proper burden of the People. We are not persuaded.

Section 1096 is the statutory definition of reasonable doubt. Under section 1096, “[r]easonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’” In pertinent part, CALJIC No. 2.90 gives an identical definition of reasonable doubt.

The California Supreme Court has long since declined the urging of defendants to declare section 1096 and CALJIC No. 2.90 unconstitutional. (People v. Adcox (1988) 47 Cal.3d 207, 242-243 (Adcox).)