People v. Simental
[…] Thus, the definition of penitential communications in the current Evidence Code section 1032 expands the outside limit for privileged communications beyond the former statute. Nonetheless, within the current definition, the statute further requires that the member of the clergy to whom the disclosure is made has a duty “under the discipline or tenets of his or her church, denomination, or organization” to keep such communications secret. (Evid. Code, § 1032.)

The burden of proof for a claim of clergy-penitent privilege is described in Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (a): “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the... clergy-penitent [or] husband-wife... relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.” However, “the privilege-claimant ‘has the initial burden of proving the preliminary facts to show the privilege applies.’ [Citation.] ‘Once the claimant establishes the preliminary facts..., the burden of proof shifts to the opponent of the privilege.