People v. Simental
[…] [¶] Mr. Sinay also conceded that the guidebook states that all important materials must be turned over to the new committee, and that notes would be considered important.”

The Evidence Code provides a privilege for penitential communications: “Subject to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 912, a penitent, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he or she claims the privilege.” (Evid. Code, § 1033.) Evidence Code section 1031 defines a penitent as “a person who has made a penitential communication to a member of the clergy.” And Evidence Code section 1032 defines a penitential communication as “a communication made in confidence, in the presence of no third person so far as the penitent is aware, to a member of the clergy who, in the course of the discipline or practice of the clergy member’s church, denomination,