People v. Simental
[…] The Evidence Code provides a privilege for penitential communications: “Subject to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 912, a penitent, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he or she claims the privilege.” (Evid. Code, § 1033.) Evidence Code section 1031 defines a penitent as “a person who has made a penitential communication to a member of the clergy.” And Evidence Code section 1032 defines a penitential communication as “a communication made in confidence, in the presence of no third person so far as the penitent is aware, to a member of the clergy who, in the course of the discipline or practice of the clergy member’s church, denomination, or organization, is authorized or accustomed to hear those communications and, under the discipline or tenets of his or her church, denomination, or organization, has a duty to keep those communications secret.”

We apply the substantial evidence standard to review of the trial court’s privilege determination. (Roman Catholic Archbishop of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 417, 442 (Roman Catholic Archbishop).)