People v. Simental
[…] Thus, the definition of penitential communications in the current Evidence Code section 1032 expands the outside limit for privileged communications beyond the former statute. Nonetheless, within the current definition, the statute further requires that the member of the clergy to whom the disclosure is made has a duty “under the discipline or tenets of his or her church, denomination, or organization” to keep such communications secret. (Evid. Code, § 1032.)