People v. Silviera
[…] An ability-to-pay finding may be express or implied, but it must be supported by substantial evidence. (Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1400.) "Ability to pay does not necessarily require existing employment or cash on hand." (People v. Staley (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 782, 785.) The trial court may consider the defendant's ability to pay in the future, including the defendant's ability to obtain wages in prison. (People v. Hennessey (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1830, 1837; People v. Gentry (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1374, 1376-1377; People v. Frye (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1487; see § 2700 [providing that the "Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections"].)

In this case, the record is silent as to why trial counsel did not object to the criminal justice administration fee.