People v. Silviera
[…] Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 131 (Marlow). Defendant's notice of appeal states that his appeal "is based on the sentence or other matters occurring after the plea that do not affect the validity of the plea." Defendant acknowledges that he "did not seek or receive a certificate of probable cause" from the trial court.

The Attorney General contends that the Faretta "issue may not be properly before this Court because [defendant] failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause."

Section 1237.5 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court." A certificate of probable cause is not required if the appeal is based on the denial of a motion to suppress, or grounds that arose after entry of the plea and do not affect the plea's validity. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4) ; People v.