People v. Silva
[…] People v. Johnson, 113 Ill.App.3d 367, 370 (1983).

¶ 13 Supreme Court Rule 604(a) (1) provides: "In criminal cases the State may appeal only from an order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in dismissing a charge for any of the grounds enumerated in section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963; arresting judgment because of a defective indictment, information or complaint; quashing an arrest or search warrant; or suppressing evidence." Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(a)(1) (eff. July 1, 2017). Section 114-1 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

" (a) Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint upon any of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant has not been placed on trial in compliance with Section 103-5 of this Code.
(2) The prosecution of the offense is barred by Sections 3-3 through 3-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(3) The defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense charged.
(4) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which was improperly selected and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(5) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(6) The court in which the charge has been filed does not have jurisdiction.
(7) The county is an improper place of trial.
(8) The charge does not state an offense.
(9) The indictment is based solely upon the testimony of an incompetent witness.
(10) The defendant is misnamed in the charge and the misnomer results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(11) The requirements of Section 109-3.1 have not been complied with." 725 ILCS 5/114-1 (West 2018).

¶ 14 The grounds set forth in section 114-1 are not exclusive. People v. Lawson, 67 Ill.2d 449, 456 (1977).