People v. Silva
[…] (E.g., People v. Perez (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1219, 1233; People v. Guiton (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1116, 1130.)

Evidence of Other Misconduct

In this section, all unspecified statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

Defendant contends that the court committed reversible error in admitting the evidence of his unrelated conduct toward Lisa. He argues that the evidence was not admissible under section 1101, subdivision (b) to prove a disputed material issue.

Section 1101provides: “(a) Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act. [¶] (c) Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.”

Evidence of misconduct other than current charges is not admissible to prove that the defendant has a bad character or criminal disposition. (§ 1101, subd. (a).)