People v. Silva
[…] The prosecutor stated and defense counsel did not dispute that all the interviews and transcripts had been turned over to the defense. The prosecutor argued that the detective's notes intertwined with the detective's impressions after the interview, which "impressions" were not discoverable under Thompson v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 480 (Thompson).

Defense counsel contended the police officer impressions were discoverable and material. Defense counsel asserted that there was no privilege to refuse to disclose the detective's notes under Evidence Code section 911, which provides: "(b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing."

The trial court subsequently reviewed the document and ordered it sealed at defense counsel's request for review on appeal. Prior to sealing the document, the trial court asked the prosecutor to confirm that the document was based on Detective Schultz's listening to Axely's recorded interview.