People v. Silva
[…] When the matter went back on the record, the prosecutor refreshed Axely's recollection with the police report of Axely's interview, which had been turned over to the defense.

The trial court subsequently held a discovery hearing to determine whether appellant was entitled to Detective Schultz's notes, which were not in the police report of the interview. The audio of the interview, as well as a transcript of the interview, had been turned over to the defense. The trial court indicated that the portion of the notes used to refresh Axely's memory was discoverable under Evidence Code section 771.

Evidence Code section 771 governs the production of writings used to refresh a witness's memory at a hearing. It provides in part: "(a) Subject to subdivision (c), if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken. [¶] (b) If the writing is produced at the hearing, the adverse party may, if he chooses, inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness. [¶] (c) Production of the writing is excused, and the testimony of the witness shall not be stricken, if the writing: [¶] (1) Is not in the possession or control of the witness or the party who produced his testimony concerning the matter; and [¶] (2) Was not reasonably procurable by such party through the use of the court's process or other available means."

The prosecutor then argued that the notes were not raw notes of the interview, which would be discoverable. Detective Schultz apparently went through all the witness recordings and typed out every one of the 20 interviews of the witnesses.