People v. Siegel
[…] Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 520.) "A reviewing court will not second-guess trial counsel's reasonable tactical decisions." (Ibid.)

2. Hearsay rule and the "state of mind" exception to that rule

Hearsay evidence is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Under the hearsay rule, hearsay evidence is inadmissible "[e]xcept as provided by law." (Id., subd. (b).)

The "state of mind" exception to the hearsay rule is codified in Evidence Code section 1250, which provides in part: "Subject to [Evidence Code] Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind . . . at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a).) "[E]vidence admitted under section 1250 is hearsay; it describes a mental or physical condition, intent, plan, or motive and is received for the truth of the matter stated." (People v. Ortiz (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 377, 389 (Ortiz), italics added.)