People v. Shimizu
[…] Id. at 57-58.

Like the category of statutes noted in Morales that were struck down as unconstitutional, no standard of conduct is specified in section 30.10(a)(2). Section 30.10(a)(2) does not require an overt act, criminal intent, that the fear be reasonable, or that the fear be one of imminent bodily injury. In the court's research on the issue, we struggled to find a family violence or domestic abuse statute with terms as broad as ours. Instead, each statute we have seen requires either imminence, reasonable fear, or both. See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-2(D)(2)(d) (West 2010) (defining "domestic abuse" to include "(d) a threat causing imminent fear of bodily injury by any household member"); Neb. Rev. Stat.