People v. Shimizu
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-903(1)(b) (West 2012) ("Abuse means . . . . (b) Placing, by means of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury. . . . [C]redible threat means a verbal or written threat, . . . and conduct that is made by a person with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her family."); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 15-15-1(2)(ii) (West 2006) ("'Domestic abuse' means . . . (ii) Placing another in fear of imminent serious physical harm."); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50B-1(a)(2) (West 2015) ("Domestic violence means . . . (2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment . . . that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress."); 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6102(a)(2) (West 2008) (defining "abuse" of family to include "[p]lacing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury").