People v. Shendi
[…] Defendant cites People v. Johnson (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1169 and People v. Johnson (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 976 for the proposition that “instructions or arguments which reduce the prosecution’s burden of proof potentially affect a defendant’s substantial rights, and such errors are not waived by the defendant’s failure to object.” Both of these cases, however, deal with erroneous jury instructions and not statements made by the prosecutor during closing arguments. Moreover, both cases are based on Penal Code section 1259, which does not apply here. Thus, defendant’s argument is without merit.

Penal Code section 1259 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (Italics added.)

Second, defendant notes that he raised the issue of prosecutorial misconduct at the trial court in his motion for a new trial.