People v. Shawn G. (In re M.F.)
[…] He claims that abuse-of-discretion review only applies to his "alternative" argument. Shawn is incorrect. Shawn actually posits just one argument-that the circuit court erred when it denied his attorney's motion to continue the trial on the termination petition. It is well settled that a party does not have an absolute right to the continuance of a proceeding under the Act. In re P.S., 2021 IL App (5th) 210027, ¶ 53. Further, it is well settled that we review a circuit court's decision on a motion to continue for an abuse of discretion. Id.

¶ 13 In relevant part, section 2-16(4) of the Act provides that if the date for a hearing on a juvenile petition must be changed, "notice of the resetting of the date must be given, by certified mail or other reasonable means, to each respondent who has been served with summons personally or by certified mail." 705 ILCS 405/2-16(4) (West 2022).

¶ 14 In this case, Shawn claims that both the State and his attorney erroneously stated that he was present in court when the trial date was changed in March 2023. But whether he was present on that date in March is irrelevant because his attorney was present.