People v. Shaw
[…] Steward, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 90 (citing Boclair, 202 Ill. 2d at 101 (" '[M]erit' means 'legal significance, standing, or importance.' Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1414 (1993); Black's Law Dictionary 1003 (7th ed.1999))."). Thus, "[a] petition filed pursuant to the Act has no merit if filed by an individual who is not imprisoned [(i.e. lacks standing)]." Id. --------

¶ 23 B. Assessment of Court Costs and Fees

¶ 24 Defendant also argues the trial court lacked the statutory authority to order IDOC to deduct filing fees from his prisoner trust fund account because section 22-105 of the Code only permits IDOC to deduct court costs, and the statute differentiates between filing fees and court costs. Section 22-105 of the Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 *** and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs.

On filing the action or proceeding the court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect as a partial payment of any court costs required by law a first time payment of 50% of the average monthly balance of the prisoner's trust fund account for the past 6 months. Thereafter 50% of all deposits into the prisoner's individual account under Sections 3-4-3 and 3-12-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections administered by the Illinois Department of Corrections shall be withheld until the actual court costs are collected in full. The Department of Corrections shall forward any moneys withheld to the court of jurisdiction." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2014).
"This is a matter of statutory interpretation. The construction of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo." People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 580 (2006). ¶ 25 Defendant concedes this court rejected this argument in People v. Smith, 383 Ill.