People v. Shaw
[…] People v Phelps, 288 Mich App 123, 135; 791 NW2d 732 (2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted). This Court will affirm a trial court's decision regarding sentencing scoring where there is evidence existing to support the score. Id.

"Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49. Ten points are to be scored for OV 19 when "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice." MCL 777.49(c). "Conduct that occurs before criminal charges are filed can form the basis for interference, or attempted interference, with the administration of justice, and OV 19 may be scored for this conduct where applicable." People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 288; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).