People v. Shaul
[…] The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
"The purpose of requiring a prosecutor to proceed 'promptly' to file the supplemental information is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, of the potential consequences should the accused be convicted of the underlying offense." People v Shelton, 412 Mich 565, 569; 315 NW2d 537 (1982) (emphasis added).

However, the harmless-error rule, which is contained in both statute and court rule, must be considered. See Head, 323 Mich App at 544. MCL 769.26 states:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
MCR 2.613(A) states that