People v. Sharp
[…] This Court has held that, pursuant to MCL 768.20a(2), a trial court has no discretion to deny a psychiatric examination by the forensic center when a defendant has asserted an insanity defense. People v Chapman, 165 Mich App 215, 218; 418 NW2d 658 (1987). However, the record does not reveal that defendant either filed or served notice of his intention to assert the defense of insanity. Therefore, a psychiatric examination by the forensic center was not mandatory. It is within the trial court's discretion to order that the county pay for an independent psychiatric evaluation. MCL 768.20a(3) ("If the defendant is indigent, the court may, upon showing of good cause, order that the county pay for an independent psychiatric evaluation." [Emphasis added.])

The record shows that the trial court entered two orders referring defendant to the Center for Forensic Psychiatry for competency and criminal responsibility evaluations. The resultant reports were supplied to the court and the parties.