People v. Shareef
[…] After individually polling the jurors regarding the verdict, the court released the jurors for a lunch break.

At 1:09 p.m., the jurors resumed their deliberations. At 2:22 p.m., the bailiff notified the court that the jury had reached a verdict on the hate crime allegation. At 2:40 p.m., the court read the verdict finding true the hate crime allegation.

B. Applicable Legal Principles

Section 1140 states that, "[e]xcept as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."

The determination under section 1140 of "whether there is a 'reasonable probability' of agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court." (People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 539 (Proctor); see also People v.