People v. Shananaquet
[…] We affirm.

We review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. "Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the question on appeal is whether a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." It is the role of the jury to "determine questions of fact and assess the credibility of witnesses."

People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002).

People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 421; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).

People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 616; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (citation omitted).

MCL 750.411a makes it a crime to falsely file a police report. The statute provides, in relevant part:

[A] person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the commission of a crime to be made, to a peace officer, police agency of this state or of a local unit of government, 9-1-1 operator, or any other governmental employee or contractor or
employee of a contractor who is authorized to receive reports of a crime, knowing the report is false, is guilty of a crime. . . .
If a person falsely reports a felony, the crime of false reporting is itself a felony. "[T]he plain language of the statute is not limited to only those situations where no crime has been committed; it also applies where one reports false details about the crime."