People v. Shah
[…] Appellants surrendered defendant before any hearing on the request, and their haste is what defendant raised successfully in a motion to return premium, as a lack of good cause under section 1300, subdivision (b).

Section 1275.1 provides: "(a) Bail . . . shall not be accepted unless a judge or magistrate finds that no portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.
"(b) A hold on the release of a defendant from custody shall only be ordered by a magistrate or judge if any of the following occurs: