People v. Shah
[…] Judge Lee fashioned her order of that date by adding to and striking out language of a proposed order drafted for July 1, when defendant's request for approval of the 106-acre property was not yet withdrawn. Judge Lee struck through references to the 106-acre property and deducted the anticipated equity value for that property from her total calculation.

The court applied section 1298 in determining that only half of the $16.2 million in equity counted toward the bail. Section 1298 allows the court to accept, in lieu of cash or state or federal bonds deposits, security in the form of "equity in real property," but only after finding at a hearing that "the value of the equity is equal to twice the amount of the cash value required . . . ."

Bail Posting, Release and Surrender