People v. Shah
[…] "(i) The bail of any defendant found to have willfully misled the court regarding the source of bail may be increased as a result of the willful misrepresentation. . . .
"(j) If a defendant has met the burden under subdivision (c), and a defendant will be released from custody upon the issuance of a bail bond . . . , the magistrate or judge shall vacate the holding order imposed under subdivision (b) upon the condition that the consideration for the bail bond is approved by the court. [¶] . . . ."

Section 1300 provides in part: "(a) At any time before the forfeiture of their undertaking, or deposit by a third person, the bail or the depositor may surrender the defendant in their exoneration . . . to the officer to whose custody he was committed at the time of giving bail, in the following manner: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The officer to whom the defendant is surrendered shall . . . bring the defendant before the court in which the defendant is next to appear on the case for which he has been surrendered.