People v. Shah
[…] "The purpose of section 1275.1 is to ensure release on bail is not secured by way of feloniously obtained funds." (People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Ins. Co. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 929, 936 (Indiana Lumbermens).) It may be, as case law has suggested (id. at pp. 936-937), that a so-called section 1275.1 or bail "hold" is a relatively rare event in bail proceedings, and the court and parties here agreed that a supplemental request as filed by the People below is even more rare. But if this lent some novelty to the situation from appellants' perspective, the effect of a hold under section 1275.1 is clear from the provision's language.

Subdivision (a) of the section mandates, in sweepingly inclusive language, that "[b]ail . . . shall not be accepted unless a judge or magistrate finds that no portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained." Subdivision (b) provides that, once probable cause exists to question the legitimacy of bail assets, a "hold on the release of a defendant from custody" must be ordered, and subdivision (c) clarifies that, once cause exists (and a hold has been ordered), "a defendant bears the burden by a