People v. Shah
[…] Reynolds was essentially mistaken on both points. The June 10 order only lifted the section 1275.1 bail hold as to the assets specifically listed, and its lack of mention of the 106-acre property, of course, did not allow that property's use toward bail. On appeal, moreover, appellants do not attempt to distinguish a property bond from a surety bond for these purposes, no doubt because the broadly inclusive language of section 1275.1, subdivision (a) ("consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for [bail's] execution"), lends no support to the idea that approval was not required for assets used for a surety bond.

Judge Lee could reasonably conclude that Shah was misled by Reynolds into using the unapproved source for bail, and even Reynolds's declaration supports that conclusion.