People v. Shaffer
[…] The defense subsequently requested that the jury be instructed pursuant to CALCRIM No. 3404 that "[t]he defendant is not guilty of [murder] if he acted without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally. You may not find the defendant guilty of [murder] unless you are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted with the required intent." This instruction implements section 195, which provides that "[h]omicide is excusable" when "committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent" or "committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, when no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner." Defense counsel argued that "the focus of the inquiry (as to the lawful act) should be the lawful self-defense, as opposed to the possession of weapon by an ex-felon."