People v. Shadden
[…] The standard of appellate review bears emphasizing here. The question is not whether a jury could reasonably find gross negligence absent on the basis of facts like these. It is whether every reasonable jury must necessarily fail to find it present beyond a reasonable doubt given this evidence. Here the jury found it present beyond a reasonable doubt, and we cannot say its finding was unreasonable.

B. Alleged statutory vagueness Defendant argues that section 246.3 violated his constitutional right to due process of law because its prohibition on "willfully discharg[ing] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person" was too vague to give him notice of the conduct in which he was forbidden to engage. This argument has no merit.