People v. Shadden
[…] The omission of the word "conscious" makes no difference for the reasons we have stated. We conclude that the instruction was correct. There is no need to address the People's argument that defendant waived this issue by failing to object to the instruction.

As set forth in the reporter's transcript, parts of the instruction are garbled. Defendant does not claim any error on this account. The written version of the instruction contained in the clerk's transcript does not contain the istakes.

II. Discharging firearm at an unoccupied motor vehicle Section 247, subdivision (b), provides: "Any person who discharges a firearm at an unoccupied motor vehicle or an uninhabited building or dwelling house is guilty of a public offense punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison. This subdivision does not apply to shooting at an abandoned vehicle, unoccupied vehicle, uninhabited building, or dwelling house with the permission of the owner." Vanessa and Jason testified that the car was registered in the names of both Vanessa and defendant. Defendant argues that in light of this, there was insufficient evidence to prove a violation, since he was an owner and necessarily had his own consent.