People v. Serrano
[…] Accordingly, the court denied appellant's motion for recusal. Appellant's petition for writ relief and Supreme Court review on the issue were denied as well.

Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion, but we cannot agree. Recusal of an entire district attorney's office is a disfavored remedy that can only be justified by an "especially persuasive" showing of need. (Millsap v. Superior Court (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 196, 201.) Under section 1424, a motion to disqualify a district attorney "'may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.' The statute demands a showing of a real, not merely apparent, potential for unfair treatment, and further requires that the potential 'rise to the level of a likelihood of unfairness.' [Citation.]" (People v. Vasquez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 47, 56.)