People v. Serrano
[…] (People v. Smith (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 1212, 1220, fn. 5 (Smith); § 1300, subd. (a).)

Section 1300, subdivision (a) thus provides for the bail to be exonerated “when the surety, fearful that a defendant will not appear as required, surrenders the defendant to the court.... [Citation.]” (Lexington National, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at p. 1198.) The statute provides that upon surrender, the bail bond company must make reasonable efforts to notify that party’s attorney, and the party must be brought before the court within 48 hours of surrender. (§ 1300, subds. (a)(2) & (a)(3).) The bail bond company is also statutorily required to perform the following act in order to surrender the party:

“A certified copy of the undertaking of the bail, a certified copy of the certificate of deposit where a deposit is made, or an affidavit given by the bail licensee or surety company listing all that specific information that would be included on a certified copy of an undertaking of bail, must be delivered to the officer who must detain the defendant in his custody thereon as upon a commitment, and by a certificate in writing acknowledge the surrender.” (§ 1300, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)