People v. Serrano
[…] Appellant’s representatives did not present the court with the bail bond agreement, and they did not offer any sworn testimony or declarations to support their allegations. While the court never ordered respondents into actual physical custody, it still ordered their surrender and the exoneration of the surety bond based on the unsworn statements of appellant’s representatives.

As noted by respondents’ attorney, appellant’s representatives never delivered to the court any of the documents required by section 1300, subdivision (a)(1), “[a] certified copy of the undertaking of the bail, a certified copy of the certificate of deposit where a deposit is made, or an affidavit given by the bail licensee or surety company listing all that specific information that would be included on a certified copy of an undertaking of bail.…”

C. Return of Premium

While appellant failed to comply with section 1300, subdivision (a)(1) when it sought respondents’ surrender on June 17, 2009, respondents did not lack a statutory remedy.