People v. Serrano
[…] Code, § 12021, subd. (a)(1)), and the trial court found him guilty on that count. Defendant admitted the allegations pursuant to Penal Code sections 667.5, subdivision (b), and 12022.1. The trial court sentenced defendant to the low term of 16 months, to run concurrently with his sentence in another case.

DISCUSSION

Defendant contends Edgar, as a federal officer, lacked authority to detain and arrest him for a violation of the California Vehicle Code on federal land. We disagree, concluding Edgar acted within the authority set forth in Penal Code section 830.8, subdivision (b): “Duly authorized federal employees who comply with the training requirements set forth in Section 832 are peace officers when they are engaged in enforcing applicable state or local laws on property owned or possessed by the United States government, or on any street, sidewalk, or property adjacent thereto, and with the written consent of the sheriff or the chief of police, respectively, in whose jurisdiction the property is situated.”

It is undisputed that Edgar had satisfied the training requirements of Penal Code section 832. It is also undisputed that defendant was detained and arrested on federal land.