People v. Serrano
[…] (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117.) In People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227-1230, however, the Supreme Court held that only the elements test may be used in determining whether one offense is necessarily included in another for purposes of applying the rule against multiple convictions on greater and lesser included offenses.

Section 148 provides:

"Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment." (§ 148, subd. (a)(1).)

It has been held that the prosecution also must prove that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was an officer engaged in his or her official duties. (People v. Lopez (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 592, 600, fn. 3.)

Section 836.6 provides: