People v. Serrano
[…] (§ 148, subd. (a)(1).)

It has been held that the prosecution also must prove that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was an officer engaged in his or her official duties. (People v. Lopez (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 592, 600, fn. 3.)

Section 836.6 provides:

"It is unlawful for any person who has been lawfully arrested by any peace officer and who knows, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have known, that he or she has been so arrested, to thereafter escape or attempt to escape from that peace officer." (§ 836.6, subd. (b).)

We have been unable to conceive of a way to violate section 836.6, subdivision (b), that would not at the same time violate section 148, subdivision (a)(1).