People v. Serna
[…] [Citation.] Moreover, to preserve for appeal a claim that a witness lacked testimonial competence, a party must object on this ground in the trial court. [Citations.] Defendant may not circumvent this objection requirement by claiming that the trial court should have inquired into the witness's qualifications on its own." (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 621-622.)

Defendant fails to show he objected below to Jane's competency as a witness. However, the People do not raise forfeiture, so we address the merits.

Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (b) states that the court may hold a competency hearing, but also "may reserve challenges to the competency of a witness until the conclusion of the direct examination of that witness." According to Witkin, "Some types of preliminary facts should be determined outside the presence of the jury, to avoid the prejudicial effects of jurors actually hearing evidence ultimately excluded, or becoming aware of debatable grounds of admissibility.