People v. Serna
[…] According to Witkin, "Some types of preliminary facts should be determined outside the presence of the jury, to avoid the prejudicial effects of jurors actually hearing evidence ultimately excluded, or becoming aware of debatable grounds of admissibility. In other situations, the danger of prejudice is slight, and there is little need for this precaution. Accordingly, the prevailing practice, confirmed by the Code, places the matter within the judge's discretion." (3 Witkin, Cal. Evid. (5th ed. 2012) Presentation at Trial, § 62, p. 112, citing Evid. Code, § 402 ["[w]hen the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed," the court "may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury"].)

Defendant cites People v.