People v. Seneca Ins. Co.
[…] [Citation.] [¶] . . . [¶] As an alternative to producing the defendant in the court where the case is pending, the surety may attempt to demonstrate other circumstances requiring the court to vacate the forfeiture." (People v. Accredited Surety Casualty Co. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 548, 556 (Accredited).)

Seneca sought relief from forfeiture under section 1305.6, which provides: "(a) If a person appears in court after the end of the 180-day period specified in Section 1305, the court may, in its discretion, vacate the forfeiture and exonerate the bond if both of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The person was arrested on the same case within the county where the case is located, within the 180-day period. [¶] (2) The person has been in continuous custody from the time of his or her arrest until the court appearance on that case. [¶] (b) Upon a showing of good cause, a motion brought pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 1305 may be filed within 20 days from the mailing of the notice of entry of judgment under Section 1306."

"[T]he appropriate test for good cause contains an objective component (i.e., reasonableness) and subjective good faith component.