People v. Seneca Ins. Co.
[…] We turn now to Seneca's arguments made in its opening brief.

b. Compliance with Section 1305 .6

Seneca first argues it satisfied section 1305.6(a) because defendant was arrested in the Orange County case when a hold was placed on him while he was in the custody of Los Angeles County. Seneca is correct that section 1305(i) provides the term "'arrest'" includes "a hold placed on the defendant in the underlying case while he or she is in custody on other charges." But defendant was not arrested in Orange County, "the county where the case is located." (§ 1305.6(a)(1).) He was arrested in Los Angeles County.

Seneca maintains that section 1305.6(a)'s phrase "arrested on the same case within the county where the case is located" does not require defendant to be "arrested within the county where he is wanted; it means that the case is the one pending within the county where he is wanted.