People v. Segobia
[…] (Id. at pp. 1217, 1226, 1228.) Segobia's reliance on Alejandro is misplaced because the availability of DNA expungement for an offender whose conviction was reclassified is not a retroactive application of Proposition 47. Expungement is available under section 299 for a person who "has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program. . . ." In other words, once a court reclassifies as a misdemeanor a felony for which the offender had to provide DNA samples under section 296, the offender is presently—not retroactively—entitled to expungement under section 299. There is no similar penal code provision offering relief from