People v. Sedano
[…] The People objected to the plea and timely appealed.

The fact that Sedano is now on parole does not foreclose this appeal. (People v. Statum, supra, 28 Cal.4th at pp. 695-697.)

DISCUSSION

The People have the right to challenge the sentence on appeal. The trial courts decision to reduce Sedanos felony conviction to a misdemeanor was a modification of the felony offense to a lesser offense. (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 692.) Section 1238, subdivision (a)(6) authorizes the People to appeal from "[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense."

I.

We first consider the trial courts reduction of the wobbler from a felony to a misdemeanor under section 17(b). We review the sentencing choice for abuse of discretion. (People v.