People v. Scott
[…] Thus it falls within the continuous conduct exception, and no election or unanimity instruction was required.” (People v. Salvato, supra, 234 Cal.App.3d at pp. 882-883; see also People v. Gear (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 86, 91-92.)

We agree with the reviewing court’s conclusion in Salvato. Section 136.1 is a continuous course of conduct crime, and there is no evidence here that defendant committed two separate and discreet violations for which the jury would have required a unanimity instruction in order to properly consider guilt.

As to section 137, it provides in pertinent part: “(b) Every person who attempts by force or threat of force or by the use of fraud to induce any person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. [¶] As used in this subdivision, ‘threat of force’ means a credible threat of unlawful injury to any person or damage to the property of another which is communicated to a person for the purpose of inducing him to give false testimony or withhold true testimony or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or to withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official.”

The provisions of section 137, subdivision (b), demonstrates that this offense also defines an offense that constitutes a continuous course of conduct over a period of time. Accordingly, the continuous nature of the crime renders the unanimity instruction unnecessary.