People v. Scott
[…] People v Blackmon, 280 Mich App 253, 259; 761 NW2d 172 (2008). When evaluating whether an error was harmless, "the effect of the error is evaluated by assessing it in the context of the untainted evidence to determine whether it is more probable than not that a different outcome would have resulted without the error." Lukity, 460 Mich at 495. It is the defendant's burden to demonstrate that the asserted error "has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 769.26 states:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
--------

Here, the victim consistently maintained that defendant was her ex-boyfriend, and she unequivocally testified that defendant assaulted her on the morning of March 5, 2015, after she indicated that she would testify against him in the previous assault case.