People v. Scott
[…] Upon motion with notice to the other party and upon a showing by the moving party that the name of an additional witness was not available when the notice required by subsections (1) or (2) was filed and could not have been available by the exercise of due diligence, the additional witness may be called by the moving party to testify as a witness for the purpose of establishing or rebutting an alibi defense. [Emphasis added.]
The consequence of failing to follow the alibi notice requirements are found in MCL 768.21(1), which provides in relevant part:
If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in section 20 . . . , the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi . . . of the defendant. If the notice given by the
defendant does not state, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the name of a witness to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish a defense specified in section 20 . . . , the court shall exclude the testimony of a witness which is offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing that defense.

"It is clear that under Michigan law a trial judge has discretion to determine whether to grant a continuance instead of applying the preclusion sanction." People v Merritt, 396 Mich 67, 79; 238 NW2d 31 (1976).