People v. Scott
[…] ¶ 31 More generally, defendant's conviction is consistent with the intent of the armed violence statute, which was enacted in response to the legislature's conclusions that (1) “[t]he use of a dangerous weapon in the commission of a felony offense poses a much greater threat to the public health, safety, and general welfare, than when a weapon is not used in the commission of the offense” (720 ILCS 5/33A–1(a)(1) (West 2008)); and (2) “the use of a firearm greatly facilitates the commission of a criminal offense” (720 ILCS 5/33A–1(a)(2) (West 2008)). Defendant's conviction is, therefore, consistent with the legislature's intent to deter the use of firearms in the commission of felony offenses. See 720 ILCS 5/33A–1(b)(1) (West 2008).