People v. Schoppe-Rico
[…] ( Robles, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pp. 1112-1113.) "Thus, it is entirely plausible that the Legislature may have enacted section 12031(a)(2)(C) to cover a situation not subject to felony punishment under section 186.22(a): when the person carrying the loaded firearm had at some other time committed a violation of section 186.22(a)." ( Id. at p. 1113.)

Section 12021.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that: "Every person who carries a loaded or unloaded firearm on his or her person, or in a vehicle, during the commission or attempted commission of any street gang crimes described in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 186.22, shall, upon conviction of the felony or attempted felony, be punished by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years in the court's discretion."

We recognize that the portion of Robles just quoted is dictum, but nonetheless find its analysis highly persuasive.