People v. Schoonover
[…] ¶ 28 We also find it arguable that defense counsel's performance was deficient, where counsel failed to specifically inform the circuit court that defendant's father and stepmother were present and counsel failed to raise a specific objection to their exclusion during M.L.'s testimony. We note that defense counsel's failures precluded the Fourth District and our supreme court from considering this specific issue on appeal. Section 115-11 of the Code provides:

"In a prosecution for [certain sex offenses, including predatory criminal sexual assault of a child (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40 (West 2014))], where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media." 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2014).

¶ 29 In applying these principles to the facts of the present case, our supreme court concluded that the circuit court did not close the courtroom but, instead, removed certain persons from the courtroom as permitted by section 115-11 of the Code.