People v. Schluter
[…] Defense counsel argued that defendant did not believe restitution was a part of the plea agreement. The judge acknowledged restitution was not a part of the agreement, but determined that the court was empowered to impose it.

After the sentence was imposed, defendant moved for resentencing and argued that the restitution order was not in conformity with the plea agreement. The trial court denied the motion but modified the restitution order to $24,000.

A sentencing court's authority to order restitution derives from MCL 780.766(2); MSA 28.1287(766)(2), which states:

The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, may order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct which gives rise to the conviction, or to the victim's estate.

This statute gives a sentencing court discretion to order restitution in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized or required by law. People v Tyler, 188 Mich. App. 83, 88; 468 N.W.2d 537 (1991). The purpose of restitution is to compensate the injured party. People v Carroll, 134 Mich. App. 445, 446; 350 N.W.2d 785 (1984).