People v. Schloss (In re Commitment of Schloss)
[…] In re Commitment of Fields, 2014 IL 115542, ¶ 20. As stated, in order to establish that respondent was an SVP, the State was required to prove that he: (1) had been found guilty, delinquent, or not guilty by reason of insanity or mental disorder of a sexually violent offense; (2) has a mental disorder; and (3) is a danger to others because the mental disorder creates a substantial probability that he will commit acts of sexual violence. 725 ILCS 207/5(f), 15(b) (West 2012); In re Detention of Hardin, 238 Ill. 2d at 43. A mental disorder is defined as a "congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2012). ¶ 84 Here, respondent does not dispute the first element, that he was convicted of a sexually violent offense.