People v. Scarber
[…] [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."
Evidence Code section 1251 provides: "Subject to [Evidence Code] Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation."

Defendant recognizes Magill did not argue this theory of admissibility in his challenges to Alvarez's performance. This being the case, we read nothing into Alvarez's failure to address it in his declaration.

Alicia's recording