People v. Scalise
[…] According to the trial court, defense counsel provided a "very general description" and it was "quite a stretch" to insinuate that the children had seen the material and then connected it with defendant, noting there was no evidence the children had seen the material, and very little information about the specific material involved. The trial court denied defense counsel's request to question defendant on the topic. Defense counsel stated, "And that's why I wanted to approach the Court first. Thank you."

B

Under Evidence Code section 354, in order to preserve a claim of erroneous exclusion of evidence, the proponent of the evidence must make the "substance, purpose, and relevance" of the evidence known to the court "by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means." (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).) "An offer of proof should give the trial court an opportunity to change or clarify its ruling and in the event of appeal . . . provide the reviewing court with the means of determining error and assessing prejudice.