People v. Scafe
[…] Among other things, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1690 (1) (a) authorizes a JHO at the SCTPVA to "determine all questions of law" (see People v Epakchi, 37 N.Y.3d 39, 42, n 2 [2022] ["A JHO (at the SCTPVA) may adjudicate low-level traffic violations"]; People v Iverson, 37 N.Y.3d 98, 102 [2021]; Dolce, 7 N.Y.3d 492; Cataldo, 2017 NY Slip Op 51597[U]). "In the discharge of this responsibility, the [JHO] shall have the same powers as a judge of the court in which the proceeding is pending" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1690 [2]), and "[a]ny action taken by a [JHO] in the conduct of a trial or other disposition thereof shall be deemed the action of the court in which the proceeding is pending" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1690 [3]).