People v. Savino
[…] ¶ 58 Initially, we note that a suspect need not be asked directly whether he or she understands Miranda rights and that an understanding waiver of those rights may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances. See State v. Lather, 2006 Ohio 4477, ¶ 5, 853 N.E.2d 279. Indeed, we note that the statutory juvenile warnings do not provide for asking a minor in custody whether he understands the warnings. See 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a-5) (West 2018) (requiring certain warnings and setting forth a presumption of inadmissibility for the statement of a minor, "who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age" in the absence of compliance with the juvenile Miranda warnings and procedure). To be sure, it "perhaps would be better practice for law enforcement officers to ask specifically whether a suspect understands his or her rights."