People v. Sarwary
[…] Sarwary argues the fourth factor, the effect of the prior conviction on the defendant's decision to testify, is also relevant. But the factor has no application where, as here, the defendant testified. (People v. Mendoza (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 918, 926.)

Sarwary argues that under Evidence Code section 788, his choice to acknowledge the prior conviction during his testimony foreclosed the admission of the exhibit containing the conviction. He points out that Evidence Code section 788 is written in the disjunctive. The prior conviction may be shown "by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment." (Ibid.)

But Evidence Code section 788 is written in the disjunctive because the Legislature did not intend to require the People to prove a prior conviction by both the examination of the witness and the record of the judgment.