People v. Sarwary
[…] Sarwary moved for a mistrial. The trial court denied the motion, and instructed the jury: "Mr. Sarwary was previously convicted of a crime in 2007. The victim of that crime was the housing authority. This was not a sex crime nor was it a crime against a person. When a person is convicted of a felony they are ordered to provide a DNA sample. Mr. Sarwary complied with that order in 2007. You should give no weight to the DNA testing order in that case, because it is not relevant in this case."

Evidence Code section 788 provides in part: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . ." The admission of such evidence is subject to Evidence Code section 352. That section gives the trial court discretion to exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of undue prejudice.