People v. Santos
[…] III.

PROSECUTION DELAY

Defendant was convicted in counts 2 through 13 of committing lewd or lascivious acts against M.M., G.M., and P.M., who were under the age of 14 years. (§ 288, subd. (a).) The offenses against defendant's biological daughters occurred between 1996 and December 31, 2001, and were reported in 2002. The felony complaint alleging these offenses was not filed until May 2016.

The charges were not barred by the statute of limitations because, "where a defendant is sentenced to a life term for a violation of section 288 under the 'alternate penalty scheme' of section 667.61, as was defendant in this case, 'the unlimited timeframe for prosecution set out in section 799 for an offense "punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life . . ." applies.'" (People v. Simmons (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 778, 787.)