People v. Santiago
[…] People v. Sutherland, 2013 IL App (1st) 113072, ¶ 16, citing People v. Evans, 2013 IL 113471, ¶ 10. Section 122-2 of the Act specifically provides that "the petition shall *** clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated," and section 122-3 provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived" (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010)). People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 503-04 (2004).