People v. Santiago
[…] Issues regarding a foreign statute's equivalency to a New York felony are dictated by People v. Olah, 300 NY 96 (1949). Under the Olah test, "[t]o determine whether a foreign crime is equivalent to a New York felony the court must examine the elements of the foreign statute and compare them to an analogous Penal Law felony, for [i]t is the statute upon which the indictment was drawn that necessarily defines and measures the crime.'" People v. Gonzalez, 61 NY2d 586, 589 (1984) (quoting Olah at 98.).

Under New York Penal Law § 140.30, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling. . ." (emphasis added). The comparable Michigan statute, under which defendant was convicted, reads in relevant part, a person is guilty of home invasion in the first degree, if they "break or enter with intent to commit a felony . . .in the dwelling." MCL § 750.110(a)(2).