People v. Santiago
[…] Honorable Roger S. Hayes:

On April 21, 2016, defendant was convicted after a jury trial of Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fourth Degree (Penal Law § 165.45[2]), and acquitted of two counts of Robbery in the Second Degree (Penal Law §§ 160.10[1] & 160.10[2][a]). On May 12, 2016, counsel filed a motion to set aside the verdict, pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 330.30, on the grounds that the verdict was repugnant, and that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction.

On July 21, 2016, the People responded, opposing defendant's motion.

Conclusions of Law

CPL § 330.30

The Criminal Procedure Law provides that upon motion of the defendant after a guilty verdict and before sentence, defendant may request the Court set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof on "any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court" (see CPL § 330.30[1]).

The Court notes there are two other grounds under CPL § 330.30 which provide relief, but defendant is not raising juror misconduct or newly discovered evidence. Accordingly, the Court focuses solely on the CPL § 330.30(1) grounds for relief. --------

Repugnant Verdict